Launch of the spring edition of Azerbaycan Qadini magazine
On May 11th the spring edition of Azerbaycan Qadini magazine was launched at the International Mugam Centre.
The launch was attended by members of the government and state, Members of Parliament, and journalists.
Fatma Abduladze, Head of the Humanitarian Policy section of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, said in her address that the event was dedicated to the respected memory of Mrs Zafira Aliyeva.
One of the highest priorities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is the promotion of comprehensive care for the younger generation – and it has consistently pursued a varied program of activities in youth centres in the capital.
The program “Big Things For Little Hands”, which presents artworks created by young artists, is an initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. It presented an exhibition of young artists from Children`s School Number #1 of Nizaminsky Region, at the Museum of Contemporary Art.
Readers will be extremely interested in the frank interview with Mrs Leyla Aliyeva – the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Chair of the Azerbaijan Youth Organisation of Russia, and the Chief Editor of BAKU magazine – which she gave to Azerbaycan Qadini magazine.