“Flight to Baku: Modern Art of Azerbaijan” exhibition openes in Vienna
Inauguration of the exhibition “Flight to Baku: Modern Art of Azerbaijan” took place at the Art History  Museum in Vienna within a joint project by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, “Baku” magazine and  Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Austria, May 14.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration ceremony.
Delivering a speech at the event, head of the exhibitions’ management department of the Vienna Art History Museum Christian Holz expressed gratitude for the inauguration of this exhibition in Vienna.
Leyla Aliyeva addressed the ceremony. Talking of Azerbaijan’s history and rich culture, Leyla Aliyeva noted that the first girls’ school in the Muslim Orient was opened in Azerbaijan, the first democratic republic in the Orient was built in Azerbaijan and the first opera in the Orient was staged in Azerbaijan. Saying “Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, is a synthesis of modernity and antiquity”, the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation underlined that just for this reason Baku has been interesting for people in all periods.
Leyla Aliyeva talked of the “Baku” magazine’s activity and said this magazine has been showing special attention towards Azerbaijan’s promotion. She talked also about the exhibition’s significance: “Dear Friends!  I’ve always approached art delicately. I’m very pleased this exhibition gives a chance to talented artists from Azerbaijan to demonstrate their works to the world. Over 100 works by 21 artist are being presented at this exhibition. They include paintings, video recordings, statues and photos. We have already organized this exhibition in 5 capitals of Europe – London, Paris, Berlin, Moscow and Rome. Beyond doubt, we are very pleased to be here, in Vienna, a nice city with old history. I think this city is one of the significant cultural columns of Europe.”
Exhibition’s curator Erve Michaeloff said she was pleased that this exhibition was opened in Austrian capital Vienna, and wished success to the exhibition’s work.
Then the guests acquainted themselves with the exhibition “Flight to Baku: Modern Art of Azerbaijan”.
Works by Altay Sadykhzadeh, Leyla Aliyeva, Museib Amirov, Adil Yusif, Zarnishan Yusif, Aliyar Alimirzayev, Rashad Alakbarov and others are displayed at the exhibition. In the works displayed at the exhibition, themes of art and our period’s pressing issues are touched upon, and experimental approach is employed.
The “Flight to Baku” exhibition will continue until May 26.