Leyla Aliyeva visits a school in Moscow
Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation to Russian Federation continues holding actions in frame of the Support to Education Project. Cooperation between the Foundation and secondary schools in Moscow where Azeri children study as well is intensified.
Head of Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation to RF Leila Aliyeva visited on November 16 Secondary School 544 in Moscow, get familiarization with teaching, met with teachers and pupils. She provided information about action of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its Russia representation, plans to develop general education system in Azerbaijan, work towards rendering multilateral support to secondary schools in Azerbaijan and foreign countries attended by Azeris too. L.Aliyeva said ‘The Foundation gives huge attention to education of nation. Last years, only within the New School to New Azerbaijan Project more than 200 very modern secondary schools in Azerbaijan were built and reconstructed, and this process is going on. The Foundation helps in supplying extra literature to libraries, solving problems affecting quality of training. Leila Aliyeva presented the School with samples of Azeri literature, including lots of copies of works of M.Ganjavi, Mirza Shafi Vazeh, Samad Vurgun, Mir Jalal published due to support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Management and pupils of the School, 24 Azeri pupils studying here expressed sincere thanks to Leila Aliyeva for attention of Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation to RF and presenting the School with wonderful samples of Azeri literature that will help to learn ancient and rich culture of Azeri people better.