Exhibition ‘Azerbaijan: To the World of Tales in Flying Carpets’ in London
Exhibition ‘Azerbaijan: To the World of Tales in Flying Carpets’ of Azerbaijani carpets was opened in London, November 15. The exhibition was organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijani Embassy to Great Britain and Baku magazine.
Head of Russia Office of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leila Aliyeva attended the opening.
Ambassador Fakhraddin Gurbanov expressed thanks to Azerbaijan`s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva and Head of Russia Office of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chief Editor of Baku magazine Leila Aliyeva for the support to the exhibition, talked of the art of carpet-weaving, one of the ancient branches of culture in Azerbaijan.
Highly assessing the exhibition, Co-Chair of England-Azerbaijan Association Lord Frasier mentioned the intensive development in Azerbaijan for the past years.
Addressing the event, Mrs Leila Aliyeva noted the importance of the exhibition, talked of history of carpet-weaving in Azerbaijan that is located on the Silk Road, the corridor for the exchange of values and cultures.
Culture Minister of Great Britain Ed Vaizey talked of cultural ties between Azerbaijan and England, said the event serves development of bilateral relations.
English version of ‘Azerbaijan’ publication, which provides comprehensive information on Azerbaijan’s history, culture, nature and regions, was presented in the event.
Then, participants viewed the exhibition of carpets representing all directions of the carpet-weaving school of Azerbaijan such as Guba, Absheron, Shirvan, Ganca, Gazakh, Garabagh. Works of the Garabagh carpet-weaving school proved once again that Garabagh is the historical land of Azerbaijan.
Gullu Muradova, the winner of mugham TV contest organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan TV, performed in the exhibition, which will be closed on November 21.