Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony of the Azerbaijan-Russia friendship bridge in Astrakhan
An Azerbaijan-Russia friendship bridge was unveiled on Wednesday in the city of Astrakhan. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Head of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
The ceremony was also attended by Azerbaijani officials, representatives of the administration of Astrakhan region, MPs, representatives of the Azerbaijani community of Astrakhan, the residents of the city. The event participants laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the center of the city.
The decision to build the bridge was made in 2010, during the visit of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Astrakhan. In May 2011, as part of the Russian-Azerbaijani interregional forum "Russia-Azerbaijan: towards new horizons of interregional cooperation" the sides laid a foundation of the Friendship Bridge. The construction of the bridge is supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
A pedestrian Friendship Bridge connects the Heydar Aliyev Park with boulevard. The bridge railing features images of the symbols of Baku and Astrakhan - the Maiden Tower and the Astrakhan Kremlin. The bridge will greatly facilitate the transition of residents from one coast to the other.
Then the participants attended the presentation at of the childrens playground Dream, which was constructed in the Heydar Aliyev Park under the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The playground occupies a territory of about 1,200 square meters. The children s cafe will be constructed here soon.