IDEA has conducted an interactive workshop
Every year September 25 is celebrated as “World Marine Day”. In connection with this, IDEA campaign held an interactive seminar on “Reduction of the world pure water resources in the context of pollution of the world water basins”.
The seminar was held in the IDEA Resource Center which is situated at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. More than 25 youth participated in the seminar workshop. During the seminar, young participants discussed problems of pure water reduction and offered diverse kinds of ways for the solution of this problem.
Aflatun Hasanov, Deputy Chief of SOCAR Ecological Office, took part in the seminar as an expert. The expert helped the participants of the seminar to have a broad understanding of the importance of the problem.
Mr. Hasanov also gave a wide range of information on water pollution, its negative effects on our life, ways to protect water from pollution, wastewater treatment etc. Furthermore, the expert responded to questions addressed by the participants.
It should be emphasized that, IDEA campaign constantly holds such kind of educational activities to promote green thinking among youth.