An exposition opens in Yekaterinburg with support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation
The project has been implemented following the initiative from the Yekaterinburg Head’s Library, the Russian Representative Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Yekaterinburg and the City Administration of Yekaterinburg.
Literary publications, video materials and CDs describing various areas of our republic, as well as books about national leader Heydar Aliyev, the history of the state of Azerbaijan, our cultural heritage, art etc. are displayed at the exposition.
The exposition’s fund, which will give the library’s visitors a chance to acquaint themselves with the Republic of Azerbaijan, will regularly be updated in future.
Azerbaijan’s Consul General in Yekaterinburg Sultan Gasymov talked of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s multilateral activity and its projects implemented in humanitarian sphere. He also talked about the activity of the Russian Representative Office of the Foundation headed by Leyla Aliyeva.
Head of the Russian Foreign Ministry’s Representative Office in Yekaterinburg Alexander Kharlov, Deputy Head of Sverdlovsk Region Governor’s Administration Vadim Dubichev, Deputy Head of Yekaterinburg City Administration Sergey Tushin, Sverdlovsk Region’s International and Foreign Commercial Relations Minister   Andrey Sobolev, Director General of UNESCO Ural-Siberia Centre Yuri Borisikhin, consuls general of France, Ukraine and Hungary in Yekaterinburg delivered speeches.
A stand-up party and a concert took place at the end of the ceremony. All participants of the event were presented souvenirs.