Mehriban Aliyeva familiarized herself with the condition of kindergarten №27 in the Yasamal district of Baku after reconstruction
Kindergarten №27 of the Baku City Executive Authority in the  Yasamal District was put into operation after major repair and reconstruction, July 10. Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Foundation’s Vice-president Leyla Aliyeva familiarized themselves with the conditions created at the kindergarten after the repair and reconstruction.
While viewing a photo stand with pictures reflecting the kindergarten’s previous and current looks, it was informed that major repair and reconstruction works at the  kindergarten built in early years of the past century and functioning since 1930 as a children institution had started 7 months ago. Fallen into disrepair, this building’s foundation was strengthened in a short span of time, roof cover and facade renewed, kindergarten’s 750 sq.m. territory cleaned, and the two-storied  building was completely reconstructed anew. All conditions have been created at the eighty-child kindergarten for children’s education and entertainment. New attractions and benches have been installed in the yard, and the kindergarten’s heating system was renewed. There are 4 groups here for children aged 3 to 6. In order to form exotic taste in children, a special music and dance halls have been created. 8 teachers will be engaged in children’s education.
Mehriban Aliyeva inquired about children’s feeding and their medical examination. It was informed that a menu consisting of necessary foods has been made up here to ensure that children are fed with quality meals. The canteen, kitchen, medical room and all linen at the kindergarten have been renewed.
Then gifts from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation – 2 refrigerators, 2 TV sets and 2 carpets – were presented to the kindergarten.
Satisfied with the works done, Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva were photographed with the kindergarten’s staff.