First lady Mehriban Aliyeva took part in a ceremony associated with the completion of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Italy
A ceremony was held in connection with the completion of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Rome’s “Auditorium della Musika” Concert Complex, April 21.
The ceremony held with support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, Embassy of our country in Italy, Rome city Mayor’s office was attended by First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
First Lady of Azerbaijan met here with Mayor of Rome Gianni Alemanno.
The Mayor of Rome said he was pleased to see the First Lady of Azerbaijan in the capital of Italy. Gianni Alemanno noted that he was familiar with the activity of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, and touched upon the significance of relations between our countries. The Mayor emphasized the newly opened air flight between Baku and Rome will give him the opportunity to visit and see the capital of Azerbaijan.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva thanked Gianni Alemanno for the support given to the erection of a monument to great Nizami Ganjavi in Rome. Expressing pleasure with the holding of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Italy, the Fist Lady emphasized the significance of continuing such events in future.
Mayor of Rome Gianni Alemanno gave a present to First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
The host of the ceremony organized in connection with the completion of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Italy informed the guests about our country, its history and culture.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov said the days of culture were held at a high level. The diplomat underlined that Azerbaijani-Italian relations, which has an old history, has been successfully developing and that Italy is one of the large trade partners of our country. Having touched upon the significance of humanitarian relations between our countries, the Ambassador emphasized that the days of culture will play an essential role in the development of bilateral relations.
Delivering a speech at the ceremony, mayor of Rome Gianni Alemanno also talked of the significance of the steps made in recent periods towards the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, which rely on old history. The mayor emphasized that the monument erected to great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi in Rome has been an essential contribution to the cultural cooperation between our countries.
Then a concert program was presented with participation of Azerbaijani masters of art.
The first element of the concert was the “Jangi” dance performed by the Azerbaijani State Dance Group headed by people’s Artist Afag Melikova.
Then thousands of spectators witnessed our national culture at the “Auditorium della Musika” Concert Complex, where performance by “Buta” Camera Choir headed by people’s Artist Elnara Kerimova, “Sary Gelin” people’s song, “Yally of Garabagh”    and “Novrus” rhythms and other interesting Azerbaijani music items were performed.
Let us note that the Days of Azerbaijani Culture started on April 16 at the Kariniano Theatre of Turin, which is considered to be the Italians’ source of pride. Then the cultural events were continued in the cities of Milan and Venetia, and finalized in Rome.
The events held in Italy once more proved that our country, which has been carrying out the function of a strategic place in creation of a platform for dialogue of cultures, is already drawing the world attention with its cultural values and rich  music.