Leyla Aliyeva met with Governor of the Astrakhan Region Alexander Jilkin
A meeting took place between Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Governor of the Russian Federation’s Astrakhan Region Alexander Jilkin, December 20.
Governor Alexander Jilkin thanked President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for the attention shown towards the Astrakhan Region. He noted that large projects have been implemented in Astrakhan with support from the state of Azerbaijan, and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Having highly appreciated the contribution made by Governor Alexander Jilkin to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva said that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation had implemented a number of projects in Astrakhan, and today, the opening of a monument to Prince Vladimir  and laying the foundation of a new kindergarten will take place.
Head of the Public and Political Affairs Department of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijani Ali Hasanov, head of the Narimanov District Executive Authority Abdin Farzaliyev and heads of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in the Astrakhan Region attended the meeting.