An exhibition entitled “Children’s Eyes on Earth” is opened in Malta following the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva
Within the framework of the IDEA (International Dialogue for Environment Action) campaign, which has been launched at the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, an exhibition entitled “Children’s Eyes on Earth” was held, February 17, in the city of Valetta, the capital of Malta.
Held in the presidential palace, the event was attended by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, head of IDEA  Public Association Leyla Aliyeva, President of Malta George Abela, Michelle Muscat, the spouse of Prime Minister Joseph Muscat, Minister of Education  Evarist Bartolo, state and government officials of this country, heads of a number of organizations dealing with environment issues, representatives of high schools, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Italy and Malta Vagif Sadykhov and others.
The initiative of Leyla Aliyeva and the international child competition entitled “Children’s Eyes on Earth”, which was realized with support from world-renowned photographer Reza Deghati in 2012, was the first international project to inform children through the language of pictures on social and environment themes. Over 1200 children and youth from 90 countries of the world participated in a competition declared in September of the same year under the slogans of “I love nature” and “I’m scared of pollution”. Over 4 thousand photos were submitted to the international photo-competition. Winners of the competition were chosen by a jury chaired by Reza Deghati, which was comprised of representatives from “Reuters”, “Polka” magazine, “National Geographic”, “Associated Press” and other organizations well-known in the sphere of photo.
With the objective of announcing the results of the competition, a festival called “Children’s Eyes on Earth” was held in May 2013. At the exhibition organized in Valetta, 100 best pictures chosen at the same competition are displayed.
IDEA Public Association and AINA World non-government organization - founded by Reza Deghati - are founders of the exhibition “Children’s Eyes on Earth”. Held in October 2012 in Moscow, the exhibition is expected to be organized in Geneva in the near future.
Delivering a speech at the event, representative of the project “Children’s Eyes on Earth”, Malta’s famous photographer Charles Mifsud talked of the exhibition’s significance.
Then Leyla Aliyeva delivered a speech:
- Firstly, I would like to express my pleasure of being in this beautiful country with its unique history. Today we have gathered here to present the international project being implemented under the slogan of “Children’s Eyes on Earth”, of which foundation has been laid by the IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Initiative) Campaign and one of the world’s leading photographers Reza Deghati. The exhibition will give a chance to thousands of children from over 90 countries to demonstrate their talents, and show their interest in the environment and nature. Distinguished features of the photos being displayed at the exhibition is that they not only reflect the nature’s beauty, but also the peril and destructions that our planet is facing. This is a good experience for children to comprehend and sense what is happening on the planet. The exhibition once more shows that people from different corners of the globe come together to protect the planet.
Azerbaijan is a country with very rich biodiversity. Our country has developed a substantial program to address the environmental challenges. A number of initiatives have been accomplished according to the program, and essential outcomes achieved. Today, Azerbaijan is a country directly involved in building dialogue between neighbouring countries and contributing to this work. I can proudly say that today Azerbaijan is a regional leader in realization of environmental initiatives. I’m pleased IDEA Public Association has been making its contribution to this initiative.
I’m hopeful the exhibition will be conductive to increasing the number people willing to participate in safeguarding the planet.
Although Azerbaijan is located far from Malta in geographical point of view, good relations based on mutual respect, understanding and trust exist between our countries. Historically, both the countries have played a role of a bridge between Europe and other countries of the world.
Then photographer Reza Deghati, Ambassador Vagif Sadykhov, Malta’s Education Minister Evarist Bartolo and President of the Republic of Malta George Abela took the floor. President George Abela said people had been indifferent to the environment, and from this point of view, looking at what is happening on the planet through children’s eyes was overly interesting.
The Head of the Maltese State expressed his gratitude to Leyla Aliyeva for the initiative to hold this exhibition in his country.
After the event, a dinner was given in honour of Leyla Aliyeva at Maltese Prime Minister’s summer headquarter, the Girgenti palace.
The Exhibition will continue through February 28.