Monument to Khojaly genocide is opened in Ankara with support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation
On February 26, opening of a monument to Khojaly genocide took place on the Khojaly Genocide square in the Kechioren district of Ankara, with organizational assistance by the district’s municipality and the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkey, supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Chairperson of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Jemil Chichek, deputy chairman of the Milli Majlis Ziyafet Asgerov, deputies Ganira Pashayeva, Arif Rahimzadeh, Rustam Khalilov, deputy chairperson of Turkey’s ruling AK Party for foreign relations Yasin Aktay, AK Party’s executive secretary Haluk Ipek, chairperson of the Kechioren municipality Mustafa Ak, deputies of the Turkish Parliament, mass media representatives and residents attended the ceremony.
A letter addressed by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva to the participants of the event was read, and speeches of participants were heard.
Then inauguration of the monument took place.