Baku hosts first Azerbaijan Environmental Forum
Baku has today hosted the first Azerbaijan Environmental Forum organized by International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA), an international campaign launched by Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Held under the motto “Let`s build green future for Azerbaijan together”, the event was opened by IDEA project director Anara Ismayilova.
Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Baghirov provided an insight into what the Azerbaijani government had done to protect environment. He also praised the role of IDEA on this front.
Antonius Broek, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan, said UNDP maintained close cooperation with the country in preserving environment. He lauded the work of Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and IDEA in this area.
The forum featured several panel meetings focusing on environmental problems, waste management and forestry development.
The forum culminated with the adoption of the Declaration.