Baku magazine launched in Rome
Baku Magazine was launched in Rome on Friday. Azerbaijan`s First Lady and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, and Vice-President of the Foundation, founder and Editor-In-Chief of the magazine Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
The English-language version of the magazine plays an important role in educating the European community about Azerbaijan. The magazine briefs European readers on the rich history, culture, art, traditions and cuisine of the Land of Fire. The magazine also features information on the modern development of Azerbaijan, its authoritative role in the international scene, and significant projects achieved in the country.
Baku Magazine was launched in 2007 in Russian. The magazine has had launches in London and Moscow previously. The Italian host Massimo Gini opened the event and briefed guests on the cultural scene in Azerbaijan. Speaking about the rich history and culture of the country, Gini underlined that Azerbaijan has become a platform for intercultural and inter-civilization dialogue. Italy has hosted a number of Azerbaijan-related events in recent years - it all helps to promote a better understanding of Azerbaijan in Italy.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and Editor-in-Chief of Baku Magazine Leyla Aliyeva addressed the event. She stated that the main goal was to establish a world-class magazine. Aliyeva underlined that the magazine is available in Rome, Paris, Berlin and New York. It features information on Azerbaijan`s culture, history, art and traditions.
“We do everything possible to appeal to Italian readers” said Leyla Aliyeva, who briefed the attendees about Azerbaijan.
Leyla Aliyeva stressed that Azerbaijan is a young country. “Our country marked the 20th anniversary of its independence recently. But we also have an ancient history. Azerbaijan was the first to grant female suffrage in the Muslim Orient. A school for Muslim girls was built in 1901 and first opera and ballet of East was performed in our country. Azerbaijan has rich cultural heritage and ancient history. The capital of Azerbaijan, Baku, combines not only the old and new reflected in Maiden Tower and Gobustan rock paintings, but also embodies East & West, the French town-building culture of the beginning of the 20th century.
I hope that Azerbaijan Culture Days organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Rome will create an opportunity for Italian people to learn more about Azerbaijan”.
Leyla Aliyeva also spoke of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's multifaceted activity, saying the Foundation is doing a lot to promote Azerbaijani culture abroad. It cooperates extensively with UNESCO, ISESCO and other international organizations. The Foundation organises large-scale educational, healthcare, cultural and social projects.
One of the main goals of the Foundation is to protect environmental welfare in Azerbaijan and its regions. An international dialogue for an Environmental Action campaign was initiated to this end. Leyla Aliyeva underscored that Azerbaijan will host the Eurovision Song Contest this year, and invited all the guests to attend the event.