“Shirvan National Park” film demonstrated at Nizami Cinema Center
“Shirvan National Park” film produced as part of the “8 mysteries of Azerbaijan” project of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) has today been launched at the Nizami Cinema Center.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Leyla Aliyeva attended the presentation ceremony.
Prior to the demonstration of the film, the Baku Office of the World Wide Fund for Nature was presented 20 surveillance cameras by IDEA.
Leyla Aliyeva noted that the cameras were donated to the Fund under a project for preservation of leopards in Azerbaijan.
Leyla Aliyeva noted the cameras would be used for determining the places of settlements and number of leopards in the country.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva then viewed gazelle models made as part of the International Maiden Tower Festival and photos taken by director of the “Shirvan National Park” film Igor Bishnyov during the shootings.
Then the film and “Aggol National Park” promotional video were demonstrated.
Bishnyov noted that “Shirvan National Par” was the first movie produced as part of an IDEA-initiated project.
He thanked IDEA head Leyla Aliyeva.
The film director said that Azerbaijan was the leader in the post-Soviet region for the number of preserves.
He also said that they planned to produce films about Aggol, Zangazur, Altiagaj, Hirkan, Absheron, Shahdag and Goygol national parks.