Presentation of the project “From Tradition to Future Azerbaijan Glamour” by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation
On May 31, presentation of the project “From Tradition to Future Azerbaijan Glamour” took place at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Foundation’s Vice-president Leyla Aliyeva, and  Arzu Aliyeva attended the presentation ceremony.
The objective of the project “From Tradition to Future Azerbaijan Glamour” is to eternalize Azerbaijan’s national traditions and values, stimulate national ornaments integration into the modern fashion, at the same time, create unity of the Eastern and European cultures.
Garments abundantly presented in the collection of our national museums, items of adornment and carpet products inspired Renato Balestra, a renowned Italian designer, to create a collection of dresses distinguished by their elegance and originality of decoration elements, and embodying the evolution of the national women dresses in Azerbaijan from tradition to this day.
Then a documentary reflecting the collection of Italian designer Renato Balestra was shown.
Thereafter, the new collection made by designer Renato Balestra within the project “From Tradition to Future Azerbaijan Glamour”,  based on national ornaments, was demonstrated.
Patterns of traditional Azerbaijani national garments and carpet ornaments, as well as elements of flame and pomegranate were used in making the dresses included in the collection.
Within the framework of the project, Renato Balestra studied the history and features of Azerbaijan’s national ornaments. Inspired by Oriental colours, the designer applied Azerbaijan’s national elements to a modern European fashion.