Leyla Aliyeva attends “CHRISTMAS TREE” International Art Exhibition
Inauguration of  “CHRISTMAS TREE” International Art Exhibition took place in the park of the Heydar Aliyev Center, December 25.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva acquainted herself with the exhibition.
Chrismas trees and decorations – symbols of the New Year – are presented in  different forms – in modern art style. 30 Christmas trees are displayed in the park altogether. 12 of them are new works made for this exhibition. 9 out of the authors are local, 3 from other countries – Japan, Slovenia and Uzbekistan. Students of the State Art Academy of Azerbaijan also participate in the exhibition along with well-known artists, sculptors and illustrators. And one of the works relates to IDEA Public Association.
18 works that had participated in the “CHRISTMAS TREE” International Art Exhibition and  Competition in 2013 are also displayed at this exhibition.
The projects “CHRISTMAS TREE”  and “SAMANI” organized by the Heydar Aliyev Center on the eve of  the New Year in 2013 and Novruz Bayram in 2014  aim to contribute to development of culture and modern art,  immortalize our traditions and create festive mood in visitors.
Well-known persons of art Pierre Sheremetyev, Huguette Sheremetyeva and Colette Tolstoy, who came to Azerbaijan to participate in the events associated with the 200th anniversary of Lermontov, were also present at the inauguration.
Leyla Aliyeva made herself familiar with a new café opened in the Center’s park.
Then photos were taken.