The Heydar Aliyev Foundation organizes festivities for children
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has held traditional festivities for children on the eve of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year at Buta Palace.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Foundation’s Vice-president Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the festivity held on December 30.
Children from boarding schools, children homes, refugee, IDP and martyr’s families, children with restricted abilities, as well as pupils distinguished in education were invited to the festivities.  Special busses were arranged to take children attending the festivities to and from Buta Palace.
The festivities started with demonstration of a video film about the care and attention shown by national leader Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva towards young generation, as well as their meetings with children.
Attendees of the festivities were presented a new programme.
Mehriban Aliyeva delivered a speech at the festivity:
- Dear parents, teachers and children!
By tradition, each year, on the eve of the New Year, we together see the old year off and welcome the New Year. Our country is seeing the old year off with  achievements. Building and development works are continuing in Azerbaijan. Today, we all are taking pride in living in an independent, free and strong Azerbaijan. In 2014, crisis, confrontations and clashes occurred in different places of the world. But in our country –  Azerbaijan – we have lived in peace and safety.  We take great pride in Azerbaijan’s being an independent country for already 23 years. We have made our contribution to strengthening of our independence.
Our best wish is, of course, to see our children, our youth educated and healthy. Our children should study very well in order to become educated people, as children’s future depends on how they study, how literate they are and what knowledge they master. Our country’s future will be secured by you – today’s young people, today’s children.  Therefore, your primary duty is to study well.  To react to the calls of the modern society, you have to be well-educated. You should love your country, be brought up in the spirit of patriotism, at the same time, be open to the whole world.
I’m very glad to see you in such  a good mood, dancing and singing. I’m very pleased to mark all our holidays together with you. You know that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has always done its best to organize events so that you could spend your leisure efficiently.  Since the commencement of its activity, the Foundation, which recently marked its tenth anniversary, has always approached children’s health and education with great attention.
Dear friends, I would like to congratulate all of you on the upcoming World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year Holiday and wish you happiness, and peace to our country. Thank you very much.
At the end of the festivity, each child was presented a holiday gift from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Over 2 thousand children and pupils attended  the festivities held during three days.