Azerbaijani painter`s exhibition opens in London
An exhibition of famous Azerbaijani painter, founder of non-conformism in national culture Javad Mirjavadov has been launched at the famous fine art auction house Sotheby`s in London as part of Second “Buta” International Azerbaijani Art Festival.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
Director General of Buta Art Centre Nasib Piriyev highlighted the projects implemented by the center, and future events to be held as part of the Second “Buta” International Azerbaijani Art Festival.
Curator of the exhibition, a specialist on modern art and gallery Farah Piriyeva said works by young talents of Azerbaijan aroused great interest throughout the world. She noted that Javad Mirjavadov was one of the talented painters of Azerbaijan, adding he was described by art-lovers as “an eminent Azerbaijani painter of the 20th century”.
Deputy Chairman of Sotheby`s Lord Poltimore said Azerbaijani art occupies a specific place in the world of art.
The exhibition, which also features national Azerbaijani carpets taken from Azerbaijan State Museum of Art, will end on February 19.
Javad MirJavadov is an outstanding Azeribaijani artist of the second half of the twentieth century. The key details of this maestro can be summarised by a few dates: 1987, when solo exhibitions were held in Baku and Moscow in the Central House of Artists; 1988, when he was honoured for his services to Azerbaijani Art, and 1992, the year in which a personal retrospective was held in the State Museum of Oriental Art in Moscow.
Having graduated from the Baku Art School in 1949, MirJavadov spent a number of years in Leningrad, where he managed to secure a position at the State Hermitage Museum as a manual labourer and gain access to the Impressionist and Post-Impressionist paintings. He died on June 24, 1992 in the Copenhagen-Moscow train.