Classic Motor Show opens at the Heydar Aliyev Center
Inauguration of a Classic Motor Show took place, February 23, at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center, President of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation Anar Alakbarov thanked those working on this project during one year, including employees of the Center, and representatives of foreign museums.
Deputy Director of the  National Automobile Museum of France Richard Keller gave information about the collection of the represented by him museum. According to him, the basis of this exposition is formed by the collection belonging to Schlumpf Brothers. The collection includes motor cars manufactured in different years.
Curator of an international show Horst Campman talked about the unique nature of the collection being exposed at the show.
Then inauguration of the show took place.
At the show organized jointly by the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation,  Germany’s Classic Remise and France’s Schlumpf Collection National Automobile Association, motor cars manufactured  since  early times  of motor car’s creation – starting from late  19th century - in Germany, USA, Italy, France, the Great Britain and former USSR are demonstrated. In addition, filling facilities, road signs, publications about cars and other accessories, as well as a video film made on the basis of archive materials are exhibited at the show.
On the eve of the show, the book “With four tyres into the history” talking about the automobile history of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation was published.  The book contains information about motor cars manufactured in various countries in different years, as well as photos.
The exhibition will be open for visitors on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays.