Leyla Aliyeva attends an event associated with Khojaly genocide in Moscow
A ceremony of remembrance  took place in Moscow to mark the 23rd anniversary of Khojaly genocide, February 27.
The event was organized within the framework of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly” by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Azerbaijani Embassy in the Russian Federation, the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) and the All-Russian Azerbaijanis Congress.
Addressing the event, Leyla Aliyeva talked about the details of Khojaly genocide committed as part of the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, the conditions it had occurred, and its after-effects. Emphasizing the importance of giving legal and political assessment by the world society to Khojaly genocide, Leyla Aliyeva said more efforts have been put  recent years  towards having this event being recognized on a global level, including passing of resolutions in a number of states’ legislative bodies  with regard to Khojaly genocide, and underscored that  these were worth of esteem. She also informed the attendees of the events held within the framework of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly”.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation Polad Bulbuloglu too delivered a speech at the event. The diplomat drew attention to the results of Armenia’s aggression policy, its negative affect on development, as well as securing peace and security in the region.
Pieces of music devoted to Khojaly in mugham and ethno-jazz genres were performed during the event by well-known musicians of Azerbaijan and Russia – Alim Gasymov, Fergana Gasymova, Farhad Badalbeyli, Dmitry Yablonsky and Rain Sultanov,  and video materials related to the occupied territories and Khojaly genocide were presented.
Presentation of the new collection in Russian  published within the international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” took place at the event. The collection includes a video-appeal by Leyla Aliyeva, 2 DVDs with a documentary about Khojaly genocide, a book, a booklet, as well as a flash card with photos of Khojaly events, a new logo of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly”, and promotion products. The collection also includes an electronic presentation prepared in connection with Khojaly genocide. This ready presentation material will be used during various enlightening events, in particular, it will be widely used for the foreign audience.
Within the framework of the event, Leyla Aliyeva met young people that had lost both the parents as a result of Khojaly genocide.
Then an exhibition of Azerbaijani and Russian children associated with Khojaly genocide was presented.