Leyla Aliyeva visits a number of children homes
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited a number of children homes in Baku on the eve of Novruz Bayram, March 11.
At Boarding Home No.3 in Shaghan settlement, Leyla Aliyeva first viewed an exhibition comprised of children’s handicrafts. Having acquainted herself with the conditions created at the boarding home, Leyla Aliyeva enquired about the education of 168 children living here.
The boarding home has been reconstructed within the programme “Development of children homes and boarding schools” by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Then Leyla Aliyeva arrived at the Rehabilitation Centre for People with Down Syndrome in Nizami district, and watched here samples of dances prepared by Dajaller Theatre operating under the Association for People with Down Syndrome.
Visiting Children Home No. 1 in Nizami district, Leyla Aliyeva talked here with children, and listened to their wishes.
After that, the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation arrived at the Child Psychoneurological Centre in Narimanov district, and joined the festivity arranged by  children being treated here.
Leyla Aliyeva also visited Nursery No.1 in Nasimi district. 52 infants up to the age of 4 live in this nursery. As a result of the repair works carried out here, which started in November last year, conditions meeting modern standards will be created at this establishment.
Inhabitants of the children homes were presented gifts from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.