Leyla Aliyeva meets Russian students
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) Leyla Aliyeva met Russian students who are on a visit to Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, members of the delegation comprised of 18 students that came to Azerbaijan, on June 26, at Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative mentioned their participation in the closing ceremony of the first European Games and talked about the profound impression the show has made on them.
Issues such as establishing a coordination office aiming to extend cooperation between Azerbaijani and Russian youth, as well as more efficient and comprehensive coverage of information associated with AYOR’s activity on websites and social media were the subject of discussion at the meeting.
Russian students thanked Leyla Aliyeva for the support provided to the organization of this visit to Azerbaijan.
Young guests from Russia acquainted themselves with the Museum reflecting the life and activity of Azerbaijani people’s national leader Heydar Aliyev at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku, and visited historical and contemporary places of the capital. They have also paid a visit to the Guba Genocide Memorial.
Leyla Aliyeva underscored the role of such visits to various countries in extending social relationship, and gave recommendations on future cooperation between Azerbaijani and Russian youth.