First International Youth Photography Festival & Exhibition opens in Baku initiated by Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Vice-President Leyla Aliyeva
Following the success of the inaugural Children`s Eyes On Earth International Youth Photography Contest last summer, IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) has today opened the first International Youth Photography Festival & Exhibition in Baku.
The Children`s Eyes On Earth global initiative was organized by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the founder of the non-governmental organization IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) and REZA, renowned photographer and founder of the non-governmental organization AINA World.
The event, which aims to raise awareness of environmental issues through the eyes of young people and their photographs, is a chance to view the best 100 images from the Contest.
The Festival was also supported by WPO (World Photography Organization), National Geographic Kids, SDN (Social Documentary Network), Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, FotoEvidence, SFR Jeunes Talents and Webistan Photo Agency.
With the themes “I Love Nature” and “I Fear Pollution”, the Contest drew thousands of entries from young people in over 90 countries around the world.
The Festival & Exhibition will give the talented Contest winners the unique opportunity to develop their photography skills through a series of events and workshops in Baku. As a vibrant celebration of photography and the environment, Festival highlights will include outdoor exhibition, film screenings, seminars and an opening-night Awards Ceremony. It is noteworthy that the capital of Azerbaijan celebrating the 90th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the traditional Flowers Holiday will be a perfect venue for young talents to fix all the beauty of the ancient culture, exquisite architecture and memorable festivities to be held in the city.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva addressed the opening ceremony. She said Azerbaijan was known for its beautiful nature and fauna. Leyla Aliyeva noted the exhibition was providing unique opportunities, adding “because photos had the power of focusing the attention of youth on protection of environment”. She noted the works displayed at the exhibition were encouraging concrete steps to ensure that environment was protected. Leyla Aliyeva said the festival was a brilliant opportunity for Azerbaijan`s guests to familiarize themselves with the country.
Works by children from France, India, Canada, Slovenia, South Africa, Ukraine, Nepal, Turkey, the United Kingdom, Indonesia and Spain were announced the winners of the event.