Another workshop is organized on the topic of Ecological Management
On November 13, another scientific workshop on the topic of Ecological Management was organized at the Resource Centre of IDEA Public Union for students of the Western, Baku Business, Baku Eurasia, Odlar Yurdu and Azerbaijan universities.
At the workshop, which is part of IDEA’s environmental education programme, well-known expert on protection of biological diversity Elman Yusifov gave interesting information about various fields of the environment.
Within the framework of the workshop also took place presentation of the two-volume edition “Ecological Management”, of which Elman Yusifov is the co-author.
Chief editor of this teaching aid is Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva.
The book contains scientific researches on all areas of the environment including ecosystems, biodiversity, legal regulation, global environmental challenges being observed in the world, and ways of their solution, international practice etc. This book, along with being a useful teaching aid for students studying the environment, ecology and sustainable development areas, is also of special significance as a manual for specialists working in these fields.
At the workshop, held in an interactive mode, students had a chance to have direct discussions with professionals on the interesting them topics associated with the protection of the environment.
At the end of the event, participants of the workshop were presented he two-volume edition “Ecological Management”.