“What?” “Where?” “When?” Tournament takes place at MSIRI
Following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) organized a traditional tournament on “What?” “Where?” “When?” intellectual game. The tournament took place at the Moscow State International Relations Institute (MSIRI), within the framework of the Week of Azerbaijan.
23 teams from various higher schools of Moscow and regions of Russia competed to win the tournament.
The game was hosted by Rovshan Asgarov and Dmitri Avdeyev – winners of the “Crystal Owl”.
Adviser to the Public and Political Department of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, graduate of MSIRI Natig Aliyev, introducing the participating teams, said that “What?” “Where?” “When?” intellectual game has been held for many years at the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, and the number of competing teams grow steadily. In this tournament, a team from Ijevsk is participating for the first time.
Head of the Humanitarian Programmes Department of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Russian Office Tamilla Ahmadova, leading research worker of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Solmaz Rustamova - Tohidi, AYOR’s board member Emin Hajiyev were among the honoured guests.
Connoisseurs answered 28 questions. A winner of the “What?” “Where?” “When?” intellectual game, the team of the M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University was, this time too, the most erudite team and kept its leadership throughout the game. And teams pretending to silver and bronze prizes always changed. Higher Economic School’s team took the second place. The teams of MSIRI and the Finance University under the Russian Federation Government shared the third place.