Another tree-planting action takes place in Nasimi district
Another tree-planting action took place in Nasimi district within the framework of the marathon “All-republican Greenery-planting” being realized at the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the head and founder of IDEA Public Union.
Trees were planted in a vast area during the action, in which over 500 people took part.
During the action, joined also by head of the Executive Authority Asif Asgarov, the area was cleaned up and new layer of earth laid. A new water line has been installed here in order to water previously planted trees and those to be planted, as well as to take due care of the greenery. With a view to increasing biodiversity and enriching the district’s flora further, shrubs and trees brought from a number of countries were planted here along with local ones. Some 2000 trees and shrubs were planted in the course of a day, the area was covered with lawn, and previously planted trees were looked after.
Holding of regular greenery-planting actions is planned in the district during the season.