Head of Heydar Aliyev Foundation's office in Russia Leyla Aliyeva donates books to the Russian State Library
Head of the Foundation`s Office in Russia Mrs. Leila Aliyeva has donated books in Azerbaijani language to the Library. The books have been added to the special Azerbaijan publications exhibition in the Eastern Literature Hall.
Expressing gratitude to L.Aliyeva Director General of the Library Victor Fyodorov described this fact as a very noble action, saying it will contribute to enhancing cultural relations between the two countries. According to him, the Russian State Library has close ties with Azerbaijan National Library.
Leila Aliyeva spoke of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s activity and its significant work in promoting culture, education and health. She noted the purpose of the Foundation`s Moscow Office, which has been acting for a year already, is to objectively inform the Russian people about Azerbaijan, and to popularize Azerbaijani culture. Mrs. Aliyeva said she supports firmer cooperation with the Library, holding joint events, presentations, meetings with students.
Attending the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu stressed the importance of Mrs. Aliyeva`s action for intellectuals and Azerbaijanis residing in Russia. He said the Culture ministries of Azerbaijan and Russia have signed a deal on cooperation in field of library work and these ties must be improved. Talking of activities of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its Moscow Office the Ambassador stated the Russian Azerbaijani Youth Organization has been founded within the Foundation, saying it would be good to involve this organization in thematic evenings, presentation ceremonies, meetings with contemporary authors and other events arranged in the Library.
More specific ways of cooperation were discussed in the meeting, necessity for holding exhibitions of books by Azeri writers, inviting contemporary Azeri authors to literary soirees stressed. Speakers underlined there is need for closer cooperation in field of book exchange, enriching the Russian libraries with Azerbaijan books, in particular publications about modern Azerbaijan.
Leila Aliyeva presented a gift to Victor Fyodorov on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Victor Fyodorov, in turn, presented Leila Aliyeva a book about the Russian State Library that is biggest in Europe and second in the world after the US Congress’s library.