President Ilham Aliyev and family members attend the inauguration of the Zira Culture Centre and an Eco-park - a new Project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation
On December 30, the inauguration of the Zira Culture Centre and an Eco-park - a new Project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation - took place.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, the Foundation’s vice-president, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration ceremony.
Built on the basis of a special design, the Zira Culture Centre occupies 6 thousand square metres of area. A bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev was erected in the entrance of the two-storied building. Here has also been installed a photo-stand reflecting the activities of President Ilham Aliyev and Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. A green area has been created in the gallery, different types of exotic plants, flowers and trees planted, kiosks built, and a water-sewage system created. The Centre’s foreign language room has been provided with all teaching aids for teaching the English, Russian and French languages. An electronic board has been installed in the study, with every pupil’s desk provided with state-of-the-art computer. IDEA’s resource centre at the Zira Culture Centre is one of the similar centres operating in the country, which has been created on the basis of an idea of the International Dialogue for Environmental Action organization. Holding of meetings associated with global climate, flora and fauna changes, chemical wastes, environmental disorder, as well as “round tables” are planned here. At the Centre will also be arranged trainings on greenery planting, landscape designing, and gardening.
The most advanced technological equipment has been installed in the chess room to correctly shape logical thinking of those who would like to master secrets of this ancient game. The room has been provided with electronic chess boards. Through Internet, all games can be demonstrated on a monitor at a time.
The fashion studio too has been provided with up-to-date sewing equipment. This building is a place, where dresses can be ordered and demonstrated, along with courses on the profession of a tailor and sewing lessons. The course on designing and sewing of dresses are of both individual and group nature.
Created in the form of a museum, the Zira Carpet Museum too is located in the Culture Centre. Rare examples of the Azerbaijani carpet-making school aged over 150 years are cherished at the museum. Here are demonstrated samples of carpet, kilim and palas. Equipped with special familiarization system, the museum provides broad information about each carpet in the Azerbaijani and English languages. A Carpet Education Centre functions under the Carpet Museum. Here, practical and theoretical lessons are given about our carpets. People of different age groups attend these lessons. The education centre has been provided with accessories used in carpet weaving, and looms. To make lessons more efficient, the Centre has been provided with audio and video materials, books and magazines about the Azerbaijani carpet-making art. An artist’s room has been created for making carpet sketches and patterns used during lessons at the Centre. Here, over 30 apprentices will be taught secrets of carpet-making. Creation of a carpet factory is also planned.
A 3D cinema hall designed for 300 people functions at the Centre. Demonstration of films shown at Nizami Cinema Centre in this cinema hall- provided with up-to-date technology - is also intended. Special acoustic system, licenced projector and illumination and ventilation systems have also been installed here. There are all necessary conditions here to hold concerts, music evenings, meetings, assemblies and presentations.
At the wedding house, registration of marriages will be performed, and events will be held in this connection. Medical examination of the newly-married and issue of certificates, registration of newly-born babies too will take place here. There are vast possibilities at the Culture Centre for arranging different ceremonies and entertainments for the newly-married.
There is also a gymnastics hall at the Centre intended for trainings on sports and rhythmic gymnastics, and the hall has been provided with relevant equipment by the Gymnastics Federation. The art-studio here has the intention to attract talented youth of different age groups who wish to master secrets of painting. The studio has been provided with necessary equipment and painting accessories. Organization of master classes here in future by well-known artists is planned.
The electronic library has been provided with a centralized system, and over three thousand electronic aids have been downloaded into the database. The library has been made on a special design. For users’ convenience, books are let for free use.
The photo-video studio too has been provided with the most advanced equipment of digital technology. Up-to-date photo-studio-special background curtains, light systems and computerized photo equipment have been installed here. In addition to professional shooting and service, giving photo-video-montage lessons and coverage of ceremonies too are planned to take place here.
All necessary conditions have been created at the Zira Culture Centre also for arranging receptions and meetings with constituents and residents of the settlement. There is also a conference room for 60 people provided with necessary equipment to hold seminars, trainings, meetings, presentations and assemblies.
One of the factors that augments the Centre’s unique nature is the creation of the Orchid House. Established for the first time in the country, this space has all necessary conditions for receiving up to 150 guests and holding various events. While designing the hall, various exotic flowers and tree compositions, as well as colourful orchid types were used.
Then President Ilham Aliyev and family members met with a group of residents of Khazar district.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the Zira Culture Centre and the Eco-park were built to the highest standards, and that all necessary conditions were created here. It was brought to attention that public places and parks are created in all parts of our country, including the capital, and all these serve to ensuring people’s convenience. The Head of the State, saying that, as all villages and settlements of the capital, Zira settlement too has been through rapid development, noted that Mehriban Aliyeva, who has been elected MP from Khazar district, has made significant contribution to this process, and that Leyla Aliyeva was the author of the ecological project being implemented in the territory. It was emphasized that social and infrastructure projects and a State Programme associated with the development of Baku and surrounding settlements are implemented successfully, public stability in Azerbaijan has been secured in 2015, and ensuring our country’s economic growth in the upcoming years will be a focus of attention. Noting that reforms in the field of management would continue in a new format, President Ilham Aliyev said transparency in the activities of executive authorities, as well as in the field of taxation and customs would be ensured. Saying “For me, the interests of the people of Azerbaijan are superior to everything”, the Head of the State conveyed his congratulations on the occasion of the New Year and the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva said, as MP, development of Khazar district will always be a focus of attention, and thanked the residents for the support they provided her in this job.
Then a photo was taken.
Then President Ilham Aliyev and family members familiarized themselves with the conditions created in the Eco-park laid out around the Zira Culture Centre. Here has been erected a 3-metre monument of the work “Heart”, of which author is Leyla Aliyeva. Laid out in an area of ten hectares, the Eco-park has been created based on a special landscape design. Vast greenery planting works have been carried out, thousands of different types of rare decorative and fruit trees, shrubs and flowers planted here. A child playground comprised of various types of amusement facilities has been created in the park, and training apparatus installed. Special roads have been built for electric cars and bicycles. One of the features that augment the park’s uniqueness is that over 150 exotic birds in 25 names are preserved here. A birds park has been created here for their preservation and breeding. In addition, there are small artificial water reservoirs and ponds in the park. Irrigation of the area is carried out using a special system, and managed automatically.
Rest areas have been created in the park to ensure efficient spending of leisure, and kiosks were installed. The fountains square adds special beauty to the territory. Colourful illumination system has been installed on a stepwise shaped square.
After becoming acquainted with the territory, President Ilham Aliyev and family members planted trees in the Eco-park.
The Zira Culture Centre has been supplied with official busses. In addition, a passenger bus was given to the Zira Municipality in order to ensure residents’ convenience.
Following the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s initiative, a 140-berth summer camp for Surakhany district Children home No.2 is under construction, and it is near completion.