Presentation of the documentary “Endless Corridor” devoted to the Khojaly genocide takes place in Stockholm
On February 18, demonstration of the independent documentary “Endless Corridor”, a joint production of USA and Lithuania, which won numerous prizes, took place in Stockholm.
Demonstration of the film was organized by the European Azerbaijani Association, within the framework of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly”. This film has been devoted to the victims of the Khojaly genocide, committed on February 26, 1992.
Voiced by British actor, laureate of BAFTA award Jeremy Irons, the documentary “Endless Corridor” won the sympathy of onlookers after its international premiere held in 2015.
Speaking at the event, joined by many politicians, well-known public figures and media representatives, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Sweden Adish Mammadov, TEAS director Lionel Zatter said: “TEAS takes pride in hosting these events in the framework of the international information campaign “Justice for Khojaly”, of which initiator was Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva”.
He said the international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” was launched in 2008. This campaign’s gaining broad scale in a short span of time is an international support for establishing justice in the region. This support has been expressed in holding events in over 100 countries in Europe, Asia and Africa. TEAS has arranged events in Athens, Berlin, Brussel, Florence, Istanbul, London, Paris, Strasbourg and Vilnius within the campaign of “Justice for Khojaly”.
The documentary “Justice for Khojaly” has been built on the basis of memories of witnesses of the genocide, who could manage to escape the killings, filmed at meetings with Lithuanian journalist Richard Lapaits. He returned back with an intention to learn how these people who have escaped the genocide and saw how their loved ones were killed are living with these memories. Russian journalist Victoria Ivleva too met Mehriban - a mother who could rescue her two-day baby from that genocide. “These stories are of those people that lost their lives on the native lands as a result of the Armenian occupation”, - said L.Zatter.
Human rights activist Andres Gomes underscored the significance of informing the public of unresolved conflicts such as Daghlyg Garabagh in order for them to know about such events of horrible cruelty.
And Smilla Sahlguist called the film “A documentary touching hearts”: “This history touches a human’s heart and requires answer”.
It should be noted that at the Tenerife International Movie Festival in Madrid, the film was announced the “Best documentary” and director Alexandras Brikas, a winner in the nomination of the “Best documentary director”. At the Milan International Movie Festival, it has been awarded a prize in the nomination of the “Best edited documentary”. The film was honoured with the award “Best of Show” at the “Accolade Global Film Competition” held in the USA.
The film has also been shown on Turkey’s “Kanal 24”, “CNN Turk” and “Eurovision” channels.
Presentation of the book “Khojaly witness of the war crime. Armenia on the dock” took place during the break.
Editor of the book Ian Peart wrote about the innocence of the Khojaly victims, provided the international public with facts: “I hope after reading this book people will ask themselves a question: “What can I do to help?”.
The book contains interviews with living witnesses of the Khojaly events, articles printed in the international press, investigations of foreign experts, reports by international organizations, and rare photos shot by foreign photographers.
With 613 people killed - 106 being women, 70 elderly and 63 children - this genocide is the example of the most horrible cruelty in the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Daghlyg Garabagh conflict.