“Endless Corridor” is demonstrated in Florence
Presentation of the documentary “Endless Corridor”, dedicated to the victims of the Khojaly genocide, took place at famous Borghese Palace in Florence, in the framework of the international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” being implemented following the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Held with joint organizational support of Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Italy, the European Azerbaijani Association (TEAS) and the European Association for Cultural Exchange Between Italy and Azerbaijan (EURASIA) in Florence, the event was attended by representatives of Florence City Administration, researches, representatives of the city’s general public, journalists and Azerbaijani students.
Head of EURASIA Edoardo Paniki, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzadeh, TEAS Great Britain Office’s liaison manager Jack Pegoraro and representative of Florence City Administration Cosimo Guiccione spoke at the event.
The project “Endless Corridor” has been realized on the basis of the memories of Lithuanian correspondent Richard Lapatis, who had been to the scene the day after  the Khojaly genocide occurred in February 1992. In the film, the journalist conveys, as a military correspondent, after long years, the Khojaly tragedy that he could not forget since then. He met again with those who could escape the Khojaly tragedy  and listened to heart breaking stories told by people who have lost their relatives while looking for a path of rescue in the “endless corridor” under Armenian fires. In the film, a touching story of a musician who rescued fifty neighbours’ lives, but lost his wife and remained in captivity, tortured for months.
Attendees of the event once more saw the true face of the Armenian fascism in the example of the Khojaly events, watching the film.