Novruz Holiday is celebrated in Moscow
Novruz Holiday was celebrated in the exhibition hall of the Exhibition of National Economic Achievements in Moscow. Representatives of over 20 nations participated in the festivities.
The Azerbaijani corner, jointly arranged by the Russian Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Russia and the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia, specially attracted attention of the visitors. The corner was decorated with photos reflecting the history of celebrating Novruz holiday in Azerbaijan, provided by the editorial staff of Baku Magazine. Footages associated with Novruz celebrations in Baku and Icherisheher were displayed on a monitor. National garments and music instruments, as well as semeni and Azerbaijani sweets displayed at the stand arouse much interest in the visitors. Girls in national garments welcomed visitors with khonchas containing rich Azerbaijani foods. Jumping over an artificial bonfire placed before the stand, Kosa and Kechal entertained visitors with their merry jokes. National dances performed by Garabagh dance group, as well as master classes on naghara performance made the festivities especially interesting.
Opening the event, head of the Moscow Government’s department for national policy, relations with regions and tourism Vladimir Chernikov congratulated the visitors on the arrival of spring. He said everyone participating in Novruz celebrations feels himself as part of a large and multinational city and country. The Moscow official underscored that we all should do our best to make our planet a better place. Then he read a congratulation letter by mayor of Moscow Sergey Sobyanin to the attendees of the event.
Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Russia, head of CIS Ambassadors Corps Polad Bulbuloghlu thanked the organizers of the festivity. He said Novruz is a holiday of spring, purity and youth. The diplomat noted: “You know that for the people of Azerbaijan, Novruz is also a holiday of reconciliation. I congratulate all Muscovites on this holiday. Moscow has always been an international city and has been continuing this tradition.”
The event continued by a concert programme with performances of representatives of a number of nations. Performances of “Odlar Yurdu” and “Azerbaijan” song and dance groups of Azerbaijan and Azer Nasibov, a participant of the show programme “Voice Kids” of Russia were welcomed with special interest.