What?Where?When? Intellectual Game is held in Moscow following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative
The Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) held What?Where?When? Intellectual Game in Moscow, following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. Dedicated to Formula-1 Grand Prix motor races to be held in Baku, the tournament included 26 teams.
Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan for public and political affairs Natig Aliyev opened the game.
Moderator of the tournament was Rovshan Asgerov, a well-known participant of the What?Where?When? Intellectual Game, winner of the Chrystal Owl Prize. Azerbaijani clubs of such leading higher schools as the M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, the Moscow State International Relations University and the Moscow State Technical University participated in the tournament.
Holding a victory over the team of the Moscow State International Relations University in the finals, “Kapaz” team of the Russian High School of Economics completed the competition in the first place. The third place went to “Azerbaijani” Club of the Moscow State University.
Winners were rewarded by special souvenirs of Formula-1 motor races, AYOR’s medals, certificates of honour, and money awards.