Leyla Aliyeva attends the Holiday of Flowers
Memorial evening ‘Khojaly: Term of claim does not end’ was organized February 26 due to the 17th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy at the Azeri Embassy in Moscow due to support of the Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia. Leila Aliyeva, Head of the Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia, Dunyamin Khalilov, member of Milli Majlis, ambassadors of Turkey, Iraq, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Mali, Sudan, Kyrgyzstan, employees of Kazakh, Egyptian, Palestinian embassies, representatives of Russian scientific public, Azeri diaspora and youth, political scientists, mass media took part in the event.
Opening the evening Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu talked of one of the most horrible crimes of the last century, calling genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojaly a big world-scale tragedy.
Emphasizing the initiative by Leila Aliyeva, Head of the Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in RF, Chief Coordinator of OIC Youth Forum, the Ambassador mentioned the youth branch of this organization arranges actions in the same time in a number of big countries across the world to provide true information to the world community on Khojaly genocide and the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict. It confirms growing generation will popularize Azerbaijan all over the world and tragedies the people of Azerbaijan has undergone will not be forgotten.
Addressing the memorial evening Head of the Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia Leila Aliyeva underlined the people of Azerbaijan has for 17 years been honoring the blessed memory of Khojaly tragedy victims all over the world. She said: ‘As one of the most terrible and black pages this tragedy has gone down in the history of Azerbaijan forever. Armenian occupants seized Khojaly City of Azerbaijan over the night from February 25 to 26, 1992, as a result of which 613 civilians were killed, 106 women, 70 elderly, 63 children were mercilessly killed, 155 are missing. What was the reason of this brutality, this barbarism?’ And answering to this question Leila Aliyeva stressed that was the action committed purposefully, the absolute genocide against the people of Azerbaijan, the mass terrifying action.
The Head of the Russia Office of Heydar Aliyev Foundation noted: ‘But the time showed the will of Azeri nation is not broken and can never break. The most horrible is that such a tragedy was committed in late XX century and the international unity has so far not assessed this fact politically, legally and most important morally. We are grateful to all people, as well Russians having protested against brutality and injustice our nation has undergone. Lands of Azerbaijan are under occupation for more than 20 years, there are 1 million refugees and IDPs in the country. The Azeri government renders huge care to these people. Despite difficulties, there is no single tent camp in Azerbaijan, normal life conditions have been assured for all refugee-IDPs.’
L.Aliyeva stated paying huge attention to this problem Heydar Aliyev Foundation yearly publishes books, makes movies on this topic, organizes photo exhibitions and other actions. Our foundation holds today events in 50 countries on the anniversary of Khojaly tragedy. Scientists, historians, culturologists, youth and mass media are involved in these actions. As Chief Coordinator of OIC Youth Forum for Cultural Dialogue I showed initiative on May 8, 2008 to hold action ‘Justice to Khojaly’. The action aims delivering information on the tragedy to the international community. Ceremonies of presentation of ‘Justice to Khojaly’ website are held today in many countries worldwide. The site contains compressive information on the tragedy.
Leila Aliyeva expressed gratitude to participants of the evening for coming and supporting, specially to witnesses of the tragedy Zaur Aliyev and Anar Yusubov who were present in the event. Ending her speech Mrs Aliyeva said: ‘They were children when this tragedy happened in their native city. I believe the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Daghlig Garabagh conflict will soon be settled fairly, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan restored and these people go to their native lands.’
A documentary made in the blessed memory of innocent victims due to support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation was shown in the memorial evening. A photo exhibition was organized at the Embassy lobby, various publications on Khojaly stories, copies of ISR-Naslediye magazine distributed. This issue of the magazine includes for the first time names of military criminals who committed that bloody massacre.
Funeral repast in memory of Khojaly victims was given in the end.