Presentation of a bronze statue of Polad Bulbuloghlu takes place at the Russian Art Academy
Presentation of a statue of People’s Artist, ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu took place at the Museum-Exhibition Complex of the Russian Art Academy.
In an interview to correspondents, Leyla Aliyeva appreciated the statue, made by Zurab Sereteli, the president of the Russian Art Academy, People’s Artist of USSR, as a sign of great respect and esteem for the history and culture of the Azerbaijani people. Leyla Aliyeva said: “Polad Bulbuloghlu’s singing inspires people to living. His positive energy passes on to everybody. I am very glad such a nice statue is being presented today. This statue embodies his heart and soul. Therefore, I would like to congratulate him and all on this event”.
Heads of representative offices of foreign countries accredited in Russia, well-known figures of science and art attended the ceremony.