Leyla Aliyeva attends an official banquet arranged on the occasion of the 28th May – the Republic Day - in London
Azerbaijan’s Embassy in the Great Britain has arranged an official banquet on the occasion of the 28th May – the Republic Day- in London.
The event was attended by rector of the M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University’s Baku Branch, co-chair of the England-Azerbaijan Association from the Azerbaijani side, professor Nargiz Pashayeva, and Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Britain’s state and government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in London, including the Queen’s diplomatic corps marshal Alistair Harrison, general secretary of the political parties union Socialist International Luis Ayala, and representatives of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities joined the ceremony.
First, state anthems of Azerbaijan and the Great Britain were performed by Azerbaijani violinist Sabina Rakchayeva.
Azerbaijan’s ambassador to the Great Britain Tahir Taghyzadeh, director of the Great Britain Foreign Office’s Department for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Michael Tatham, and MP, head of the Azerbaijan-Great Britain Interparliamentary Relations Working Team Javanshir Feyziyev addressed the event.
At the end of the event, attendees of the event viewed a stand decorated with Azerbaijan’s national ornaments and souvenirs. Books about the economic and social development in Azerbaijan, and its tourism potential were displayed at the stand. Moreover, a documentary about Azerbaijan’s old history, unique architecture, captivating nature, and social and economic achievements achieved recent years was demonstrated.