Presentation of Leyla Aliyeva’s book of poems in Belarussian takes place in Minsk
Presentation of a book of poems by Leyla Aliyeva, the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, printed in Belorussian, took place at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Belarus, June 24.
Until this book was printed, poems by Leyla Aliyeva translated into the Belorussian language had been published in various newspapers and magazines of the country  (“7 дней” (7 days), “Літаратура і Мастацтва” (“Literature and art”), “Культура” (Culture), “Полымя” (Fire)).
Leyla Aliyeva’s poems have been translated from Russian into Belorussian by young Belorussian poetess, translator, member of the Belorussian Writers Union Tatyana Sivech.
Members of the literary public of Belarus, cultural figures, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in the country, mass media, activists of the Azerbaijani Diaspora and Azerbaijani students studying in Minsk attended the presentation of the book “Лист” (“Leaf”) hosted by the embassy.
Ambassador Isfendiyar Vahabzadeh and translator of the book, young poetess Tatyana Sivech delivered a speech at the ceremony.
At the end of the ceremony, Azerbaijani students told Leyla Aliyeva’s poems in Belarussian.