President Ilham Aliyev and Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva make themselves familiarized with the conditions created in “Rose Garden” Park in Nasimi District
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Foundation’s Vice-president Leyla Aliyeva made themselves familiarized with the conditions created in “Rose Garden” Park laid out in Nasimi District.
The new park has been laid out on the territory of the Radio Centre (built in 1906) of the Azerbaijan Caspian Sea Navigation CJSC, which had not been used for long time. With total area of 6300 square metres, the recreation park has been designed based on the layout of a world-renowned company. Repair works were carried out with high quality, on the level of modern requirements, and in a short span of time. Having been earlier operated as a Radio Centre, the building was also rebuilt. While carrying out the repair works, this old building’s historical elements and figures were restored with high quality. And this allowed preserving the building’s outer appearance, at the same time, created possibilities to match them with the modern architecture. The recreation space has been enriched with original elements and forms.
All conditions have been created in the newly laid out park for meaningful rest of Baku residents and guests of the city, and having their leisure efficiently. While creating the park, children too were taken into account. A special rest corner and various amusement facilities have been built for them. The ground and the fountain created in this recreation space make it more beautiful.
Extensive greenery planting works have been carried out within the framework of the improvement and building works performed in the park. While doing these works, longstanding trees in the area were preserved. Moreover, over 200 different trees, flowers and decorative bushes were planted in the park.