An Autumn Leadership School opens in Kaluga Region of Russia following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative
An Autumn Leadership School entitled “A Step Towards Future” is opened by AYOR in Kaluga Region of Russia, following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) Leyla Aliyeva. The event is held with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan.
Over a hundred Azerbaijani and Russian students studying at higher schools of the Russian cities of Moscow, Kazan, Saratov, Volgograd, Rostov-on-Don, Chelyabinsk, Cheboksary, Voronezh, Kaluga, Vladimir, Yaroslavl and other regions participated in the organization of the school arranged in the “Ethnomir” Ethnography Park-museum.
Talented and creative youth with perspective got together in this school. During four days, they will participate in subject trainings, master classes, fair-presentations, business games and sports competitions. Trainings will be conducted by leading specialists of the Russian Federation in the filed of working with active youth.
The Leadership School is a space allowing the participants of this event to gain necessary knowledge, have an exchange of experience and realize their ideas and projects, and find like-minded ones.
In the trainings at the Leadership School, young activists will master the skills of creating new projects and present their ideas to experts.