“What? Where? When? Olympiad takes place in Moscow following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative
Following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, the Intellectual Club of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) held an autumn session of “What? Where? When? Games in Moscow.
34 teams answered 24 questions at a tournament held in the building of the I.M.Gubkin Russian State Oil and Gas University. Over 200 young boys and girls participated in the games, held at an international level (this year, regional representatives and various clubs too joined the games).
Following the tradition, in the capacity of the host of the games “What? Where? When? acted our fellow countryman, holder of the “Crystal Owl” Award Rovshan Asgerov.
According to the results of the game, two teams - “Novaya Sbornaya” of the Higher Economic School (HES) and “AMOR Buryatia” - competed for the first place in the conclusive round. In this stage, HES’s team was more successful.
Winners of the tournament were presented certificates of honour and valuable gifts.