Leyla Aliyeva visits the Art Academy and the National Oncology Centre
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited the State Art Academy of Azerbaijan, December 22.
At a meeting held with students, information was given about the Academy’s activities and the conditions created here for education. Artists are trained here on 7 specialties and 20 qualifications at the State Art Academy, established in 2000 by a Decree of President of Azerbaijan, national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Rector of the Academy, People’s Artist Omar Eldarov noted that students study here on bachelor and master’s levels at the faculties of fine arts, architecture and design, decorative applied art, and study of art. Workshops have been created at the Academy to ensure that students of both bachelor and master’s levels could master high level of qualification.
Leyla Aliyeva became acquainted with works of students at workshops, and gave recommendations in their creative process.
Then, Leyla Aliyeva paid a visit to the Child Clinic of the National Oncology Centre, together with a group of students of the Art Academy.
Visiting children being treated at the clinic, Leyla Aliyeva inquired about their health condition, the process of treatment, and congratulated them on the upcoming holidays of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day, and the New Year.
Leyla Aliyeva and students of the Art Academy drew pictures on different subjects, together with children.
This meeting was also a good opportunity for distinguished children being treated at the clinic in terms of widening possibilities for their creativity.
It was informed that the Child Clinic of the National Oncology Centre has been under the Foundation’s constant control, and that issues concerning children’s health have always been attached high significance to.