An evening of poetry takes place at Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative
An evening of poetry took place, following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, within the framework of the literary project “Word”.
Held at the Azerbaijan National Art Museum, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the event was attended by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Poetry lovers, young poets told their favourite poems in various topics.
Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia, France and Mexico to Azerbaijan also told poems, including about Baku. At the same time, Leyla Aliyeva presented her poems to visitors.
The event is of significance, along with increasing attention and interest towards literary and poetry, also for the popularization of our country’s culture, promotion of classical and modern literary around the world, discovering new talented writers, studying cultures of different countries and, whereby, immortalizing multicultural traditions.
Participants made themselves familiarized with the photo-project “Woman portraits” of Leyli Alakbarova, presented at the National Art Museum.