An event devoted to the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day takes place in Moscow following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative
Following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) Leyla Aliyeva, an event was held in Moscow on the occasion of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day. The event was attended by representatives of youth unions of Russia and Azerbaijan, and officials. Representatives of Moscow and regional divisions of AYOR too joined the event.
Member of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia’s board of directors Emin Hajiyev congratulated the guests, on behalf of the Union’s chairperson Leyla Aliyeva, on the upcoming holidays, and gave information about the organization’s activities in 2016. He noted that the year which is nearing the end was successful for the youth union. A number of projects have been implemented under the leadership of chairperson Leyla Aliyeva. Noting that the number of the union’s members is increasing year-by-year, E.Hajiyev brought to attention that at the moment, over 60 regional divisions of the organization are functioning. He also mentioned that successful relations on cooperation have been built with other public unions and higher education institutions operating in Russia.
Director of the Botany Garden of the M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University Aleksey Reteyum talked about our country’s achievements in recent years. He highly appreciated the activities of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia, which has made contributions to friendship and cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan.
Head of the Turkish Diaspora in Russia Yusuf Shen, talking about strategic cooperation between Turkey, Azerbaijan and Russia thanks to endeavours of the presidents of the three countries, emphasized the significance of AYOR’s successful projects. It was noted that services of the organization led by Leyla Aliyeva to uniting the youth living and studying in Russia, to science, education, as well as realization of public initiatives is matchless.
Then, congratulation video materials were shown by heads of AYOR regional divisions.
After the official part, a concert programme comprised of national music and dances was shown.