Demonstration of the film “Endless Corridor” takes place at Nizami Cinema Centre to mark the 25th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide
On February 26, a documentary entitled “Endless Corridor” took place at Nizami Cinema Centre in the framework of the international enlightenment campaign “Justice for Khojaly” to mark the 25th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Before the demonstration of the film, Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva made herself acquainted with a photo-exhibition comprised of pictures taken during the Khojaly tragedy, arranged in the foyer of Nizami Cinema Centre.
Officials of the Administration of the President of Azerbaijan, MPs, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan, international organizations, the European Azerbaijan Association (TEAS) and other entities participated in the film’s demonstration.
First, memory of the Khojaly tragedy victims were revered with a minute’s silence.
In the film “Endless Corridor”, shot at Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative, journalists Richardas Lapaitis (Lithuania) and Victoria Ivleva (Russia), who had been witnesses of the Khojaly tragedy committed by Armenian armed forces, talk about the recollections from their meetings with those who could escape the massacre, having come in 20 years since the tragedy to Azerbaijan, and the objective picture of the events are revived here on the basis of new documents, facts and chronicle. Before the start of demonstration, film director Alexandras Brikas, journalist Richardas Lapaitis and witness of the Khojaly genocide Valeh Huseynov made a speech.
Then, demonstration of the film took place.
In this film, Richardas Lapaitis conveys true facts about the Khojaly tragedy, which he cannot forget ever since, and the Daghlyg Garabagh conflict, in twenty years to the society. He meets again those people who could escape the Khojaly tragedy, and listens to heart-breaking stories of those who lost their next of kin while looking for a life-saving path in the “endless corridor” under the fire of Armenians.
The premiere of the documentary “Endless Corridor”, shot by American and Lithuanian film-makers with the support of the European Azerbaijan Association, took place at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in London on July 1, 2014.