Apartments of Khojaly residents who have lost both their parents have been repaired in the framework of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly”
In the framework of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly” being carried out following the initiative of Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, the apartments given by the government in Ramana settlement of Sabunchu district to 16 children who have lost both their parents during the Khojaly genocide were basically repaired and provided with home appliances and furniture.
A meeting took place in repaired apartments with participation of representatives of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly” and chairperson of the National Assembly’s Youth and Sports Committee Fuad Muradov. At the meeting, the victims of the tragedy and those missing during the events were revered.
Khojaly residents who have lost their homes and next of kin thanked Leyla Aliyeva for the care and attention shown towards solution of their problems. Afsana Alakbarova, the daughter of National Hero Tofig Huseynov, who has lost both the parents during the Khojaly tragedy, talked about the significance of the campaign “Justice for Khojaly” from the perspective of worldwide recognition of the this tragedy and immortalizing memories of the genocide victims.
613 people were killed, 487 wounded, 8 families totally annihilated and 25 children lost both the parents on the night from the 25th to the 26th February 1992, during the genocide act committed by Armenian armed forces against the Azerbaijanis in the town of Khojaly.
Founded in 2008, the international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” aims to carry out more active enlightenment work on the historical causes and outcome of the Khojaly genocide, Armenia–Azerbaijan and Daghlyg Garabagh conflict, as well as the necessity of immediately withdrawing Armenian armed forces from the occupied Daghlyg Garabagh region and surrounding territories without any conditions.
The campaign’s activity, as well as the revering the victims of the Khojaly genocide, providing support to families that could escape the massacre aim at immortalizing these events in memories and making sure that the young generation do not forget them.