Leyla Aliyeva participates in the laying out of orchards for low-income families in Ismailli
Following the joint initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Regional Development Public Association, IDEA Public Association, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), a project on laying out orchards for low-income families is launched.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association, Goodwill Ambassador of the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Leyla Aliyeva participated, April 6, in the first event held in the framework of a pilot project on planting fruit trees in Ismailli district.
340 fruit trees were planted in a 1.7 hectare land plot allocated by the Ismailli District Executive Authority for this purpose. This fruit orchard has been distributed between three low-income families living in Ismailli district and given free-of-charge to be used by 1st degree disabled veteran of the Garabagh War Vusal Ismayilov, 2nd degree disabled veteran of the Garabagh War Rahim Aliyev and member of a martyr’s family Nuraddin Gasymov. The abovementioned families will look after these orchards, reap their harvest and have a chance to improve their material well-being.
The project is expected to be implemented in other districts of the country in the future.
The social and economic significance of the project is that laying out such orchards, along with improving the population’s well-being, will contribute also to reducing dependence of our country on the import of agricultural products.