Leyla Aliyeva visits the Institute of Asian and African Countries under the Moscow State University
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR) Leyla Aliyeva visited the Institute of Asian and African Countries (IAAC) under the Moscow State University (MSU) named after M.V.Lomonosov.
Leyla Aliyeva met students learning the Azerbaijani language, and with the staff of the Central Asian and Caucasian Countries Department. Among the topics touched upon at the meeting, issues concerning ecology, protection of environment and interdependency of different ecological systems aroused special interest. Leyla Aliyeva talked about the activities of IDEA (the International Dialogue for Environmental Action) Public Association, and AYOR.
At the Central Asian and Caucasian Countries Department, students learning the Azerbaijani language presented to the guest a show of the same name on the basis of the motifs of the play “Mother-in-Law” by Majid Shamkhalov. Students sang Muslim Magomayev’s “Blue Literature”, and performed an Azerbaijani national dance.
Leyla Aliyeva, thanking the students for the nice staging, said: “The show had a strong impression on me, I experienced feelings of pride and joy, making me feel happy”. Reading her new poems, Leyla Aliyeva presented her collection of poems “If The Stars Became Stairs” to the institute’s staff.
IAAC’s honoured president, MSU’s professor Mikhail Mayer, thanking Leyla Aliyeva for visiting the institute, emphasized the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s role in the education of the students learning the Azerbaijani language.
This is not the first time Leyla Aliyeva pays a visit to IAAC. A few years ago, the Foundation presented a language laboratory to the institute. And best students gained a chance to make a trip to our country to become closely acquainted with the culture and traditions of the Azerbaijani people.