A conference entitled “Heirs of the Victory” is held in Moscow following Leyla Aliyeva’s initiative
A conference entitled “Heirs of the Victory” was held in Moscow following the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR). The conference is dedicated to the 72nd anniversary of the Victory in the Great Patriotic War. Held at the Great Patriotic War Central Museum located on the “Pokonnaya Gora”, the conference was attended by AYOR activists, war veterans, and students of Moscow’s leading higher schools.
Before the conference, attendees of the event paid a visit to “Poklonnyaya Gora” and put flowers before the monument to international warriors.
The event was opened by chairperson of AYOR’s Board Emin Hajiyev. Member of the Moscow Veterans Council Violetta Stromskaya, who first created the Richard Zorge Museum at School No.141, and Ekaterina Zavyalova, a resident of Stalingrad, who lived during the war period, made a speech.
In the framework of the conference, AYOR activists Ilaha Alakbarova, Abulfas Shahbazov, Alexander Pogodin, Valida Rzayeva, Suzanna Gahramanova, Kenan Rustamov etc. made speeches on the topics “Outcomes of and lessons learned from the Great Patriotic War”, “Azerbaijan in the Great Patriotic War”, and “Youth and veterans – relations of the generations”.