President Ilham Aliyev and family members watch karate competitions in the framework of the Islamiada
On May 13, karate competitions of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games started at the Baku Sports Palace. Azerbaijani karatekas won two gold, one silver and two bronze medals on the first day of the competitions.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and family members watched the finals.
Azerbaijan was represented at the competitions by Nurana Aliyeva (50kg), Ilaha Gasymova (55kg) and Farida Abdiyeva (61) among women, and Firdausi Farzaliyev (60kg), Niyazi Aliyev (67kg) and Rafael Aghayev (75kg) among men.
Azerbaijani sportsman Rafael Aghayev fought against Pakistani representative Ghulam Abbas. He, having defeated his rival with the score of 4:0, took the first place.
Our sportswoman Farida Abdiyeva (61kg), having defeated Iranian Rosita Alipurkashkalesad with the score of 3:0 in the finals, became a winner of “Baku-2017”.
Then, an awarding ceremony took place.
The Head of the State presented medals to the winners.
The state anthem of Azerbaijan was played in honour of the winners, and the state flag raised.
On May 14, competitions in other weight categories will take place on the kumite type of karate, in the framework of “Baku-2017”. Winners in the kata type of karate will be known.