Azerbaijani boxers take the 1st place in the Islamiada as team total
Boxing competitions of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games held at the Baku Crystal Hall ended on May 18.
Azerbaijani boxers won 3 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medals in the Islamiada.
President of Azerbaijan, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev and family members watched the finals of the competitions.
Javid Chalabiyev, competing in the Islamiada in the 60kg weight category, won the first gold medal to Azerbaijan. Defeating Ammar Karbalai from Iraq in the decisive fight with the score of 5:0, J.Chalabiyev became a champion of Baku-2017.
The Head of the State presented medals to the sportsman.
The state anthem of Azerbaijan was played in honour of the champion-sportsman, and the state flag raised.
Teymur Mammadov, competing in the 91kg weight category in the Islamiada, won the 55th gold medal to Azerbaijan. T.Mammadov defeated, in the decisive fight, Burak Akshin from Turkey with the score of 3:2.
Mahammadrasul Majidov won the third gold medal to the national team of Azerbaijan. In the finals of the competitions in the +91kg weight category, our sportsman defeated Manaf Asaadi from Syria with the score of 4:1.
Competing in the 69kg weight category at the competitions, our boxer Tamerlan Abdullayev had to be satisfied with silver medal. Our sportsman lost the decisive fight to Bobo-Uthman Baturov from Uzbekistan.
Olympic award winner Kamran Shahsuvarly (75kg) fought against Tursunbay Kulahmet from Kazakhstan. In the conditions of tense struggle, Kamran Shahsuvarly lost the fight and took the second place.
Rauf Rahimov (81kg) won the third silver medal to our boxing team. Fighting against Arslanbek Achilov from Turkmenistan for the gold medal, R.Rahimov lost the fight and took the second place.
Azerbaijani boxer Tayfur Aliyev (56kg) finished the competitions with a bronze medal.
Thus, Azerbaijani boxers won 3 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze medal, as team total, in the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.